Teen Book League

About

At the Kingsport Public Library Teen Book League, Teens, grades 6th-12th, discuss the Volunteer State Book Award Nominees throughout the Fall and Winter. In the Spring we vote for our favorites in each category and help select a state-wide book list of Tennessee teens’ favorites! Meetings are held every other Thursday at 4:00 pm in the library’s auditorium. New members are always welcome and snacks are provided! We hope you’ll join us at our next meeting.

Upcoming Meetings

May 4th 4:00-5:15 Finale!

Sept. 7th 4:00-5:15

Sept. 21st 4:00-5:15

Oct. 5th 4:00-5:15

Oct. 19th 4:00-5:15

Nov. 2nd 4:00-5:15

Nov. 16th 4:00-5:15

2016-2017 VSBA Nominees

Clicking the titles will direct you to the book’s library catalog record.

Middle School Level Nominees

The Crossover – Kwame Alexander

The Night Gardener – Jonathan Auxier

Kinda Like Brothers – Coe Booth

The Inventor’s Secret – Andrea Cremer

Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina – Michaela DePrince

A Bird on Water Street – Elizabeth Dulemba

Under the Egg – Laura Marx Fitzgerald

Space Case – Stuart Gibbs

Greenglass House – Kate Milford

Positive: Surviving My Bullies, Finding Hope, and Living to Change the World – Paige Rawl

If You’re Reading This – Trent Reedy

The Rithmatist – Brandon Sanderson

Threatened – Eliot Schrefer

The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights – Steve Sheinkin

Beneath – Roland Smith

Sisters – Raina Telgemeier

Loot: How to Steal a Fortune – Jade Watson

The Thickety: A Path Begins – J. A. White

Revolution – Deborah Wiles

Brown Girl Dreaming – Jacqueline Woodson

High School Level Nominees

The Crossover – Kwame Alexander

The Tyrant’s Daughter – J.C. Carleson

Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina – Michaela DePrince

The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, & The Fall of Imperial Russia – Candace Fleming

A Thousand Pieces of You – Claudia Gray

Poisoned Apples: Poems for You, My Pretty – Christine Heppermann

Breathe, Annie, Breathe – Miranda Kenneally

Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future – A. S. King

We Were Liars – E. Lockhart

I’ll Give You the Sun – Jandy Nelson

All the Bright Places – Jennifer Niven

The Kiss of Deception – Mary Pearson

Positive: Surviving My Bullies, Finding Hope, and Living to Change the World – Paige Rawl

Fangirl – Rainbow Rowell

The Winner’s Curse – Marie Rutkoski

Threatened – Eliot Schrefer

The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights – Steve Sheinkin

Faking Normal – Courtney C. Stevens

Noggin – John Corey Whaley

The Shadow Hero– Gene Luen Yang

2017-2018 VSBA Nominees

Clicking the titles will direct you to the book’s library catalog record.

Middle School Level Nominees

The Jumbies – Tracey Baptiste

The Thing About Jellyfish – Ali Benjamin

The War that Saved My Life – Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

The Boys in the Boat (Young Readers Edition) – Daniel James Brown

Drowned City: Hurrican Katrina & New Orleans – Don Brown

Chasing Secrets – Gennifer Choldenko

Lost in the Sun – Lisa Graff

The Last of the Sandwalkers – Jay Hosler

Roller Girl – Victoria Jamieson

The Mark of the Dragonfly – Jahleigh Johnson

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Young Readers Edition) – William Kamkwamba and Brian Mealer

Pax – Sara Pennypacker

Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip through the Motown Sound– Andrea Davis Pinkney

I Am Princess X – Cherie Priest

Echo – Pam Munoz Ryan

Orbiting Jupiter – Gary Schmidt

Hoodoo – Ronald Smith

Goodbye Stranger – Rebecca Stead

Last in a Long Line of Rebels – Lisa Lewis Tyre

Popular: A Memoir – Maya Van Wagenen

High School Level Nominees

The Wrath and the Dawn – Renee Ahdieh

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda – Becky Albertalli

Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad – M.T. Anderson

Red Queen – Victoria Aveyard

Six of Crows – Leigh Bardugo

The Boys in the Boat (Young Readers Edition) – Daniel James Brown

Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina & New Orleans – Don Brown

Undertow – Michael Buckley

Saint Anything – Sarah Dessen

Not If I See You First – Eric Lindstrom

Dumplin’ – Julie Murphy

The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly – Stephanie Oakes

Gabi, a Girl in Pieces – Isabel Quintero

All American Boys – Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely

Bone Gap – Laura Ruby

Salt to the Sea – Ruta Sepetys

Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War – Steve Sheinkin

Challenger Deep – Neal Shusterman

The Cure for Dreaming – Cat Winters

Everything, Everything – Nicola Yoon