Search Finding Aids by Keyword(s)

Homecoming ’86 Oral History Collection, c.1917-1992 and undated

KC Manuscript Collection 206

INTRODUCTION

Title: Homecoming ’86 Oral History Collection

Collection Number: Kingsport Community Manuscript Collection (KCMC) 206

Physical Description: 11 boxes

Creator: Kingsport Heritage Committee

Repository: Archives of the City of Kingsport

ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION

Provenance: The collection was transferred to the Archives of the City of Kingsport by the Kingsport Public Library Palmer Room in 1996.

Access/Restrictions: There are no restrictions on use of this collection for research purposes. The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property, and libel laws as they apply.

Processed by: Julie Robertson processed portions of the collection in 1996.
Karen Ankabrandt processed portions of the collection and developed the finding aid in May 2007. Brianne Johnson revised the finding aid in May 2008.

COLLECTION CITATION

This collection should be cited as:

Homecoming ’86 Oral History Collection, c.1917-1992. KC Manuscript Collection 206, Archives of the City of Kingsport, Tennessee.

BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL NOTE

Oral History Interviews for Homecoming ’86 document the history of Kingsport, Tennessee.  Members of the Kingsport Heritage Committee conducted these interviews.  Interviews were recorded on audiocassette tapes, then transcribed.  Also available are color photographic slides of interview subjects.  The Heritage Committee was created as part of Tennessee Homecoming ’86.  Homecoming ’86, an event that was “part hoe-down, part history lesson and part homecoming celebration,” was celebrated in almost every Tennessee community.

The Homecoming project began during Governor Lamar Alexander’s administration with the establishment of thirty-nine pilot communities in 1983 to initiate preparations for Homecoming ’86 and serve as examples to other communities.  As a result, over eight hundred communities became active participants in this celebration.  Each participating community worked to research the community’s history as well as plan a project to preserve, promote, or enhance the qualities of the community.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

The collection contains audiocassette tapes of recorded interviews, typed transcripts, and photographic slides of interview subjects. The collection is arranged into three series as follows: Series I, Transcriptions, c. 1997-1992, Boxes 1-3; Series II, Audio Recordings, 1979-1992, Boxes 4-5 (Tapes 1-138); and Series III, Slides, 1980s, Boxes 6-10.

SERIES DESCRIPTIONS

Series I, Transcriptions, c. 1917-1992, Boxes 1-3.

Series I contains the typed transcriptions of the recorded interviews. Several files contain the signed consent forms for the Homecoming ’86 Project. The files are arranged alphabetically by last name of person interviewed. Included in the series are diskettes containing the transcriptions and a folder of photographs and newsclippings.

Series II, Audio Recordings, 1979-1992, Boxes 4-5 (Tapes 1-138).

Series II contains 138 audiotape recordings conducted for the Homecoming ’86 Project.

The tapes are numbered 1-138 and are arranged alphabetically by last name or subject.

Series III, Slides, 1980s, Boxes 6-11. 

Series III contains slides of interviewees and miscellaneous locations in Kingsport. The slides are arranged alphabetically by last name, followed by miscellaneous slides. Box 11 contains slides that appear to be part of a presentation entitled Heritage Project.

BOX AND FOLDER LIST

Series I, Transcriptions, c.1917-1992, Boxes   1-3

BOX 1

1. Adams, Lillias D., October 14, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

2. Arnold, Grace, 1985 (interviewed by Ruby Duncan)

3. Bentley, William T. “Bill”, November 20, 1985 (interviewed by unknown)

4. Blankenbecler, Emory B.  “Jitney”, December 5, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

5. a. Brashear, Margaret Stone, July 7, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Brashear, Margaret Stone, talk before the Kingsport Book Club, 1986

6. Bryan, Clarence, December 2, 1986 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

7. Buckles, Roberta, November 14, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

8. Clifford, Mildred Elizabeth Mahan, July 3, 20, 27, 1983 and July 13, 20, 1985 (interviewed by Tom McNeer)

9. Cox, John I., Sr. and Virgil Lowe Cox, December 18, 1985 (interviewed by Carolyn Doerfert)

10. Crawford, Robert L., November 21, 1985 (interviewed by unknown)

11. a. Crymble, Lucy Mae, November 1985 (interviewed by Keith Hamilton)

b. Milam, Tom R. and Thelma Milam Mauk, November 12, 1985 (interviewed by Keith

Hamilton)

12. Dobson, Jimmy, May 2, 1981 (interviewed by WKPT Editorial)

13. a. Dobson, L.W. “Jimmie”, May 31, 1983 (interviewed by Earl Feathers)

b. Flannagan, Clara (Hamlett) Robertson, “Memories of Kingsport, 1916-

1930”, June 12, 1981

14. Dobyns, Mr. and Mrs. Howe, August 10, 1987 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

15. Dryden, Allen N., talk before Kingsport Book Club, April 28, 1983

16. a. Dudney, John, undated (interviewed by unknown)

b. Dudney, Rose S., November 13, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

17. Early, Lucile Morton, November 11, 1985 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

18. a. Ellis, Jill Looney, October 19, 1982 (interviewed by Martha Fulkerson)

b. Ellis, Virgealia “Jill” Looney, November 22, 1982 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

19. Elmes, Ellen, June 5, 1987 (interviewed by Martin Karant)

20. Elmore, Grace, March 8, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

BOX 2

1. Felix, Anette Grizzle, November 26, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

2. Flora, Olin, May 21, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

3. Gray, John William, December 2, 1985 (interviewed by Erwin Russ)

4. Harrison, Kathy Nall, November 1985 (interviewed by Marti Lackey)

5. Heller, Joseph, October 29, 1985 (interviewed by Paige E. Brown)

6. a. Holsenbeck, Nancy Penn, October 14, 1985 (interviewed by Paige E. Brown)

b. Hord, Mary Newland, June 6, 1984 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

7. a. Hunt, Raymond F., November 24, 1985 (interviewed by Erwin Russ)

b. Isenberg, A. G., September 5, 1985 (interviewed by Gladys I. Smith)

8. a. Jennings, Ezra, August 5, 1984 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Jennings, S. Lucile “Wogs”, October 9, 1985 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

9. a. Lewis, Joseph H., address to Rotary Club, October 10, 1979

b. Lewis, Joseph H. December 14, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

10. a. Long, Dewey, November 22, 1985 (interviewed by Paige Brown)

b. McLellan. John S., Jr., undated (interviewed by Tom Dossett)

11. a. McConnell, J. Fred, February 10, 1992 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Meredith, Frank, June 7, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

12. a. Newland, Stella R., August 22, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Parker, Max and Vivian, October 3, 1985 (interviewed by Paige E. Brown)

13. a. Patton, W.N. “Nick”, June 9, 1986 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Pendleton, Anna Hassie, undated (interviewed by Paige E. Brown)

14. a. Price, Leone Sidney Herbert, undated (interviewed by Paige E. Brown)

b. Quillen, James H., January 5, 1984 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

15. a. Reed, Dr. Shelton, November 16, 1985 (interviewed by Bob Fanslow)

b. Riggs, Annie T., June 28, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

16. a. Rion, Margaret Doggett, September 16, 1985 (interviewed by Marti Lackey)

b. Rogers, Ralph L. “Cotton”, “Story of Oak Ridge,” undated

17. a. Roller, J. Alvin, June 8, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Roller, Scott, April 16, 1984 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

18. a. Roller. Volla Matheny, November 29, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

b. Rutherford, Ruby Pickle, November 26, 1985 (interviewed by Elizabeth Dudney)

19. a. Russ, Evelyn A., September 25, 1985 (interviewed by Marti Lackey)

b. Urguiza, Manuel A., September 24, 1985 (interviewed by Gladys I. Smith)

20. a. Rutledge, Cleveland, November 21, 1985 (interviewed by Paige E. Brown)

b. Scott, Ruth Brownell July 30, 1984 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

BOX 3

1. a. Shivell, Genevieve, Founding of the Public Library and the Early Days of the Kingsport

Book Club,” May 1984 (incomplete)

b. Spoden, and Harold T. “Hall” and Muriel, October 16, 1985 (interviewed by Gladys I.

Smith)

2. a. Steadman, Bonnie, May 15, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

b. Stuffle, McKinley, June 6, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

3. a. Surcey, John Richard and Margaret, undated (interviewed by unknown)

b. Todd, William Stevenson, November 11, 1985 (interviewed by unknown)

4. a. Thompson, Mary, December 2, 1985 (interviewed by Mary Seay)

b. Wimberly, Margaret Nelms, June 15, 1983 (interviewed by Ann K. Morison)

5. Ziegler, John and Patsy, November 19, 1985 (interviewed by Erwin Ross)

6. Photographs and clippings, c.1917, 1930s, 1977, 1986 and undated

7. Diskettes of interview transcripts (5 total), 1980s

Series II, Audiotape Recordings, 1979-1992, Boxes 4-5, Tapes 1-138

BOX 4

* Numbers represent tape numbers*

1. Adams, Mrs. Lillias D.

2-4. Arnold, Grace

5-6. Bentley, William T.

6. Bentley, William T.

7. Blankenbecler, Emory B “Jitney”

8-11. Brashear, Margaret Stone

12. Bryan, Clarence

13. Buckles, Roberta

14-18. Clifford, Mildred Elizabeth Mahan

19-21. Cox, John I., Sr.

22-24. Crawford, Robert L.

25-26. Crymble, Lucy Mae

27. Dobson, Jimmy

28. Dobyns, Mr. and Mrs. Howe

29-30. Dryden, Allen N.

31-32. Dudney, Rose S. and Elizabeth

33. Early, Lucile Morton

34. Ellis, Virgealia “Jill” Looney

35. Elmes, Ellen

36. Elmore, Grace

37-38. Felix, Anette Grizzle

39-40. Flannagan, Clara (Hamlett) Robertson

41-42. Flora, Olin

43-44 Gray, John William

45. Harrison, Mr. and Mrs. John

46-47. The Has-Beens (vol. I and II)

48-49. Heller, Joe

50-51. Holsenbeck, Nancy Penn

52-53. Hord, Mary Newland

54-57. Huddle, Kyle

58. Hunt, Raymond F.

59-60. Isenberg, A. G.

61-63. Jennings, S. Lucile “Wogs”

64-65. Jennings, Ezra

66-69. Lewis, Joe

BOX 5

70-73. Long, Dewey

74-75. McClellan, John

76. McConnell, J. Fred

77-78. Meredith, Frank

79-80. Newland, Stella

81. Parker, Max and Vivian

82-83. Patton, W.N. “Nick”

84-85. Pendleton, Hassie

86-87. Price, Leone

88-90. Quillen, James H.

91-93. Recollections

94-95. Reed, Dr. Shelton

96-97. Riggs, Annie T.

98-99. Rion, Margaret

100-101. Rogers, Ralph L.

102-103. Roller, Alvin

104-105. Roller, Scott

106. Roller, Volla

107. Russ, Evelyn A.

108. Rutherford, Ruby Pickle

109-110. Rutledge, Cleveland

111. Scott, Ruth Brownell

112-114. Shivell, Genevieve

115-116. Spoden, Harold R and Muriel

117-121. Steadman, Bonnie

122-125. Surcey, John and Margaret

126-127. Todd, William Stevenson

128-129. Thompson, Mary

130. Urguiza, Manuel A.

131-134. Wimberly, Margaret Nelms

135-138. Zeigler, Patsy and John

Series II, Slides, 1980s, Boxes 6-11

BOX 6 (Adams-Dudney)

1. Adams, Mrs. M.J. (8 slides)

2. Archer, Carl (26 slides)

3. Arnold, Grace (36 slides)

4. Brashear, Margaret Stone (2 slides)

5. Clifford, Mildred (7 slides)

6. Cox, John I., Sr. and wife (26 slides)

7. Crawford, Robert (9 slides)

8. Crymble, Lucy Mae (26 slides)

9. Doggett, Miss Mable (8 slides)

10. Dudney, John (28 slides)

11. Dudney, Mrs. John (11 Slides)

BOX 7 (Ellis-Isenberg)

1. Ellis, Jill Looney (25 slides)

2. Felix, Mrs. Anette (6 slides)

3. Gray, John W. (29 slides)

4. Harrison, Mr. and Mrs. John (20 slides)

5. Heller, Joe (21 slides)

6. Holsenbeck, Nancy Penn (27 slides)

7. Hunt, Raymond (35 slides)

8. Isenberg, Mr. and Mrs. Guy (24 slides)

BOX 8 (Jennings-Rion)

1. Jennings, Lucile (27 slides)

2. Lewis, Joe (3 slides)

3. Long, Dewey (25 slides)

4. McLellan, John (10 slides)

5. Milam Tom R. and Thelma Milam Mauk (sister to Tom) (18 slides)

6. Parker, Mr. and Mrs. Max (17 slides)

7. Pendleton, Hassie (30 slides)

8. Price, Leone (23 slides)

9. Reed, Dr. Shelton (16 slides)

10. Rion, Margaret Doggett (12 slides)

 BOX 9 (Roller-Todd)

 1. Roller, Scott (3 slides)

2. Roller, Volla (24 slides)

3. Russ, Evelyn (34 slides)

4. Rutherford, Ruby (6 slides)

5. Spoden, Hal and Muriel (32 slides)

6. Steadman, Bonnie (3 slides)

7. Surcey, John (20 slides)

8. Thompson, Miss Mary (25 slides)

9. Todd, Mr. and Mrs. William S. (21 slides)

BOX 10 (Wimberly-Zeigler and miscellaneous)

1. Wimberly, Margaret Nelms (16 slides)

2. Zeigler, Mr. and Mrs. John (28 slides)

3. Miscellaneous slides of Kingsport (97 slides)

4. Slideshow credits (4 slides)

BOX 11 (Heritage Project Slideshow)

 1. List of persons interviewed for heritage project

2. List of persons interviewed for heritage project

3. List of persons interviewed for heritage project

4. Adams, Mrs. M. J.

5. Archer, Carl

6. Arnold, Grace Showalter

7. Blankenbecler, Emory B “Jitney”

8. Brashear, M

9. Buckles, Mrs. Frank

10. Clifford, Mildred

11. Cox, Mr. and Mrs. John I.

12. Crawford, Robert

13. Crymble, Lucy Mae

14. Dudney, Mrs. John

15. Dudney, John

16. Looney, Mrs. Virgealia “Jill”

17. Felix, Mrs. Raymond

18. Gray, John William

19. Harrison, Mr. and Mrs. Johnny

20. Heller, Joseph

21. Holsenbeck, Nancy

22. Hunt, Raymond

23. Isenberg, Mr. and Mrs. Guy

24. Jennings, Lucile “Wogs”

25. Lewis, Joseph

26. Long, Dewey

27. Mauk, Mrs. Thelma and Mr. Tom Milam

28. McLellan, John

29. Parker, Mr. and Mrs. Max Y.

30. Pendleton, Anna Hassie

31. Price, Mrs. E.C.

32. Reed, Dr. Shelton

33. Rion, Margaret Doggett

34. Roller, Mrs. Scott

35. Roller, Scott

36. Russ, Evelyn

37. Rutherford, Ruby

38. Rutledge, Cleveland

39. Spoden, Harold and Muriel

40. Steadman, Bonnie

41. Surcey, John

42. Thompson, Mary

43. Todd, William and Ruth

44. Wimberly, Margaret

45. Ziegler, Mrs. John

46.-76. Miscellaneous slides of Kingsport